Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Final Stand

Inscription.
With their left at the Angle crashed and their center near the Five Forks intersection overrun, the Confederates made a final stand here, in and around Gilliam’s field. Across the open ground to your right, Brig. Gen. George Armstrong Custer led two Union cavalry brigades in a wild charge against the Confederate right flank. Southern horsemen under Maj. Gen. W.H.F. Lee held off the Federals.

Across the road to your left, infantrymen of Brig. Gen. Montgomery Corse’s Virginia brigade struggled against an attack by Union infantry moving westward (toward you) along the White Oak Road. Though Corse’s troops were overrun, their efforts allowed Pickett’s remaining 7,000 men to escape to the north. Pickett’s survivors would not rejoin the main Confederate army until three days later at Amelia Court House.

The defeat at Five Forks forced Lee to abandon the Petersburg lines – and hence the capital at Richmond. Eight days later, caught in a vise of Union troops, Lee surrendered his army at Appomattox Court House.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker includes a picture of the Union cavalry attack with the caption Custer’s cavalry attacking the Confederate right, here at Gilliam’s field.

The upper right of the marker features a map of the Confederate fortifications at Five Forks. The Union attacks and the Confederate retreat are indicated.

1. Five Forks Battlefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 28, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. A Final Stand Marker and Gilliam’s field
Across this field charged Gen. George A. Custer's calvarymen against the Confederate right flank.

2. Battle of Five Forks (Petersburg National Battlefield). National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 28, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Five Forks Battlefield Tour Stop #4
4. Battle map of the Final Stand
This map shows the Confederate fortifications at Five Forks. The marker is located at the bottom of the map near the Confederate retreat.
5. Five Forks Intersection
The Five Forks intersection was the objective of the Union attack on April 1, 1865. With its fall, and the subsequent fall of the South Side Railroad, Lee was forced to evacuate Petersburg and Richmond, and begin his retreat to Appomattox.
6. The Confederate Right Flank
View towards the direction of the Union cavalry charge