Lemon Cove in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pogue Hotel

Inscription. On this site, in 1879, a large two story thirteen room hotel was constructed, known as “The Cottonwoods,” by the partnership of C.W. Crocker and J.B. Wallace of San Francisco, and J.W.C. Pogue. The Pogue family came to this lime kiln area in 1865 and eventually owned over 10,000 acres here. Mr. Pogue planted citrus here in 1877.

He became sole owner of the hotel and partnership in 1881 and this was his home until his death in 1907. The building remained in the Pogue family until 1936 when Nora Pogue Montgomery, the youngest of the nine Pogue children, who was born in this house, gave it to the Lemon Cove Women’s Club. It was remodeled to become a clubhouse and community center. It was the first house in the Lemon Cove townsite laid out by Mr. Pogue in 1894.

Erected 1977 by Tulare County Historical Society.

1. Pogue Hotel (Wikipedia). It is historically significant as the home of James William Center Pogue (1839-1907), pioneer settler who built the hotel and lived there during 1880-98 and 1904–07. Pogue developed the lemon industry in Tulare County, and founded Lemon Cove, and served as a county supervisor. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Pogue Hotel. For 133 years, the Pogue Hotel building has been a private home, a hotel, a community center, and a branch library. It has served the Red Cross, the Woodmen of the World, the American Legion and has been home to the Lemon Cove Women’s Club for 76 years. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
The marker is to the right of the stairs.

3. Lemon Cove Women’s Club works to preserve town’s local history. Nora Alice Pogue was born at the Pogue Estate in 1886. Along with her husband, Dr. R.B. Montgomery the couple lived on the property until 1920 when they built their own home. Montgomery deeded the home to the Women’s Club with one condition, that they continue to care for the historical building. In 1934, the home was remodeled to become a community center and in 1936 the home was officially given to the Women’s Club. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Nora Pogue Montgomery. Photograph of Nora Pogue Montgomery standing beside this historical marker. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. National Register of Historic Places
Pogue Hotel, 1879-1993. National Register of Historic Places #91000927. Lemon Cove Woman’s Club, founded in 1924.
courtesy the Tulare County Library
4. Nora Pogue Montgomery at Pogue Hotel, Lemon Cove, Calif
Nora Pogue Montgomery stands by the historical marker commemorating what originally was called the Cottonwoods Hotel, built in 1879 in Lemon Cove, CA. Mrs. Montgomery's ancestor, J. W. C. Pogue, partnered with two San Francisco men, C. W. Crocker and J. B. Wallace, to build the hotel. Pogue bought out the partnership in 1881 and made the building his home from then until his death in 1907....