Yosemite National Park in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. The CCC began work in Yosemite in May 1933. During the ensuing years, significant projects included the Half Dome cable system, Badger Pass Ski Complex, Henness Ridge Lookout Tower, numerous park structures and many miles of hiking and riding trails.

World War II ended CCC work in July 1942. More than 6,000 young men of the peacetime army passed through the park’s 10 CCC camps. They did much to help make the park accessible and enjoyable. Their contributions will be forever remembered.

Dedicated on CCC Recognition Day, Oct. 22, 1988.

(Tuolumne Meadows Visitor Center in background)