Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Koster & Bial’s

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. Koster & Bial’s wayside
Front:
My stage name is Carmencita!. In 1890 I made my America debut dancing the Flamenco at Koster & Bial’s Concert Hall on 23rd Street. Three years later, I moved my act uptown to this site on 34th Street where its sister venue Koster & Bial’s Music Hall had just opened.

Back – Top:
Theater owners John Koster and Albert Bial partnered with Oscar Hammerstein to convert his newly built opera house on 34th Street to a vaudeville theater.
Bottom:
“…the spectator’s imagination filled the atmosphere with electricity, as sparks crackled around the swift moving lifelike figures.”
- New York Times description of Edison’s Vitascope, April 24, 1896

Regarding Koster & Bial’s. The Vitagraph plaque is directly across the street at Macy's. See "Other nearby markers" link above.

2. Koster & Bial’s wayside venue
The music hall was across the street, where Macy's now stands.