Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Duncan House

A look at Civil War Corinth — through the eyes of wartime artists and photographers.

Inscription. Built shortly before the Battle of Corinth by W.L. Duncan, this five-room frame house originally stood on Jackson Street, around the corner from here. Several remodelings give the house a newer look than is shown in the 19th century sketch above, but the structure’s original form can still be recognized. The house is presently being restored.

Confederate General Pierre G.T. Beauregard headquartered here in 1862 until he moved to the Fish Pond House after the Battle of Shiloh. Union General William Rosecrans is thought to have occupied the dwelling for a time before taking command of the Army of the Cumberland.

(captions)
Gen. Pierre G.T. Beauregard, C.S.A.