Clarendon in Monroe County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Clarendon

Inscription. Known as "Mouth of Cache" 1799-1837, Clarendon by 1828 had a post office and ferry and was the crossing for the Memphis to Little Rock Military Road. The town became Monroe County seat in 1857 and was incorporated two years later. Destroyed by Union forces in 1864, Clarendon revived to become the site of early factories producing oars, staves and pearl buttons. The town again revived after being engulfed by the 1927 Flood. Simon P. Hughes, Governor of Arkansas 1885-1889 lived here.

Erected by Clarendon Bicentennial Committee.

1. Clarendon History. The area was settled around 1799 by French hunters and trappers who had established cabins at the mouth of Cache River before the Louisiana Purchase. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Clarendon, Arkansas (Wikipedia). In 1864, the city was burned to the ground by Union forces in retaliation for the sinking of the tinclad Union gunboat USS Queen City by forces under the command of Confederate Brigadier General Joseph O. Shelby. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Clarendon Flood, April 20, 1927. Because of the town's location near the White and Cache rivers, floods had been a continual threat to the town's residents. On April 20, 1927, the threat became reality. After months of heavy rains, the levee along the White River
(north of U.S. HWY 79 on approach to Clarendon from the east)
broke and, within 10 minutes, the entire town was flooded, as it would remain for several weeks. The town was virtually destroyed. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)