Bucyrus in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great American Crossroads Mural

1. The Window at the Far Left
represents the present looking down on the park below, cell phone in hand, the persons portrayed stand ready to keep a watchful eye on the park.

2. The Agricultural Panel
salutes Crawford County's largest industry, and pays tribute to farm families past and present.

3. Children with the Violin
Here Augustus Juilliard, great uncle of local banker Juilliard Blicke, approaches young musicians making notes of their names. Mr. Juilliard went on to found the Julliard School of Music in New York City.

4. The Banker & the Soldier
During World War II the story is told that General Eisenhower, while on a train passing through Bucyrus, disembarked the train to place a phone call. Shown here is Eisenhower approaching Mr. Blicke of the Bucyrus City Bank to "bum a dime" for a call.

5. The Interurban “Electric Street Car”
served Bucyrus, Galion, Seccaium Park and Marion between 1899 and 1935.

6. The Elephant
atop the Geiger Clothing store was placed there as an advertising tool. Geiger's motto was: "Buy your clothing here, for it will last like the hide of an elephant". (The "B" stands for Bucyrus, of course).

7. Western Union Office
During the war too many families were called to the Western Union
office to receive news of loved ones fate. Here, Carol Newland, a soldier’s wife, receives word of her husband’s passing, days after the birth of their baby.

8. The Three Gentlemen
in front of the Elberson Hotel represent Thomas Edison, Harvey Firestone and Henry Ford, all of whom stayed at the Elberson when attending President Harding’s funeral.

9. The Young Paper Boy
heralds the arrival of the local newspaper The Evening Telegraph of Bucyrus since 1887. Reading the paper is Robert Clark Neff, a longtime City Law Director.

10. Foxey’s Popcorn Wagon
occupied the town square for over 60 years, providing popcorn, caramel apples, peanuts, and a social gathering place. Recently the Chamber commissioned a replica that was built by the Pioneer Career & Tech Ctr. students. It is operated on weekends by the Waycraft sheltered workshop. Funding was by the Bucyrus Kiwanis Club.

11. The Man in the Baseball Cap
represents "today" looking back into the past.

12. Industrial Panel
represents a portion of Bucyrus’ past and present. The Timken Co., the D. Picking Copper Kettle works, The Shunk Co. plows, and the Ohio Crane Co., whose cranes helped dig the Panama Canal, only touch on a part of Bucyrus industry.

Painted by Eric Grohe of Marysville, Washington 1999.
Work on the mural and park project
2. Great American Crossroads Mural (east detail)
began July 1, 1999 and was dedicated October 26, 1999.
The Millennium Park & Mural project is totally privately funded. NO TAX DOLLARS are used in this project. The Park & Mural as well as Liberty Remembers Mural are owned by the Bucyrus Area Community Foundation.
Both projects were coordinated by the Bucyrus Area Chamber of Commerce.
Mural Trivia: How many dogs and cats can you find in the mural? Can you find the old fashioned pop bottle in the mural?
The cost of the mural & Park was $425,000.00
Mural dimensions: 34' high by 130' wide
Computer artwork by Richard Carpenter.

Erected 1999 by Bucyrus Downtown Revitalization Committee, Bucyrus Area Community Foundation, and Eric Grohe.

3. Great American Crossroads Mural (west detail)

4. Great American Crossroads Marker & Mural