Salamanca in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone Tower

Inscription.
In April of 1933, President Franklin D. Roosevelt established the Civilian Conservation Corps to serve two purposes. The first was to put young Americans to work and the second was to accomplish conservation projects nationwide. With a partnership between the U.S. Army and the National Park Service, several CCC Camps operated in Allegany State Park from 1933 to 1940. The earliest of the CCC tent camps established in the park, Camp S.P. 33, Co. 249 - Red House, NY., was located at the intersection of present day ASP 1 and Lower Stone Tower Road. One of the first projects initiated by the men of Company 249 was construction of the road that now loops around the Stone Observation Tower. The project connected the already established State Park Avenue back down to ASP 1 near Camp 33 to complete the loop. The same group of men also began work on an observation tower one-half mile north of their camp later to be known as Stone Tower.

The construction of Stone Tower began in October of 1933 and was completed in the spring of 1934. The stone used to build the tower was all collected and cut in Allegany State Park. The octagonal shaped tower stands at an elevation of 2,250 feet and overlooks Salamanca to the North and Red House Lake to the South (Pictured below). A capital "N" was carved in the center of the deck with an arrow through
it to indicate which way is North.

Originally providing a panoramic view of the area's majestic hills, years of natural growth has altered the appearance of the area surrounding the tower, changing but not diminishing the scenic vista. The tower has been used for observing everything from the surrounding forest to starry nights and has even been host to special events and weddings. Musical entertainment atop the tower was a popular attraction in the 1960's and 1970's.

The temporary CCC Camp 33 of Co. 249 located near present day, Stone Tower.
North Arrow