Camp Verde in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camps Verde C.S.A.

By James Hulse, August 21, 2020
Inscription.

Texas frontier regiment post office was established 1862, 11 mi. southeast and near old U.S. Post Camp Verde. Part of Red River-Rio Grande line of posts a day's horseback ride apart. The troops furnished own guns, mounts, but often lacked food, clothing, supplies. Still, scouting parties, patrols effectively curbed Indian raids until war's end. Kerr County population was 585. County voted 76-57 for secession 1861. 75 men served in Confederate and state forces. Some sent to protect Texas Coast from Union invasion, some helped to defend frontier in this region, others fought on distant battlefields. 19 men from county served in Texas Union forces. Old U.S. Post Camp Verde was taken by
(See other side)
Reverse
C.S.A. troops Feb. 1861. The confederates captured 80 camels and two Egyptian drivers with other U.S. property. These camels were used to haul cotton—life's blood of South—to Mexico swap for vital supplies, including salt from lakes north of Brownsville. During post dances ladies rode a camel "Old Major" around the parade grounds. 600 Union soldiers captured leaving Texas
2. Camps Verde C.S.A. Marker reverse
early in Civil War were confined in prison canyon southwest of camp. 3 cliffs, described as "very difficult to ascend" surrounded the prison area. Prisoners, held from Aug. 1861 until sometime in 1862, were allowed to build shacks and get adequate exercise with little risk of escape. One Union prisoner performed as ventriloquist at post dance, scaring ladies with unseen pig sounds.

Erected 1964 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 682.)

3. Marker in front of Verde Creek