Near Hamilton in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pecan Wells Cemetery

Inscription.

A pioneer community named Lookout began to develop in this area traversed by the Lampasas River and nearby Lookout Mountain during the 1870s and 1880s. Lookout School opened about one mile southeast of here in the late 1870s. This cemetery began with the burial of Barnard and Maria Schmith Pfluger's infant son Heinrich K. Pfluger in 1893.

In 1904 Civil War veteran and early area settler W. M. Kemp and his wife Margaret donated land here for cemetery purposes. According to local traditional the Kemps conveyed the land under the condition that grave sites continue to be available at no cost.

In the early 1900s Merrill Creek School was established about two miles west of this site. Lookout and Merrill schools closed in 1921 and a new school by the name of Pecan Wells was opened about one half mile west of the cemetery. At that time the community and cemetery were renamed Pecan Wells. Pecan Wells School closed in 1944 when it merged with the nearby Pottsville School System.

Maintained by an association of descendants of people buried here, the cemetery contains more than 200 graves including those of veterans of conflicts ranging from the Civil War to the Vietnam War.

is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.