Guilford in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Dam at Franklin Pond

Inscription. This land was settled by the Franklin family, who farmed it for over 150 years. Revolutionary War veteran Philip Franklin owned lot No. 199, which included this natural pond called Spicer Pond; it was later known as Franklin Pond. The lot was purchased by the Sweet family in 1928. A stone dam, built in the late 18th century by Nathan Millet to run a sawmill, withstood the Flood of 1927 and Hurricane of 1938. In 2011, concern about the condition of the dam led to the drawing down of the water, shortly before Tropical Storm Irene. The Vermont State Legislature, moved by the advocacy of area residents, voted to fund restoration of the pond. The dam is dedicated to Philip Franklin and his descendants, honoring their legacy in Guilford.

Erected 2020 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Franklin Pond Dam