San Saba in San Saba County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Saba Cemetery

Inscription.

San Saba Cemetery, previously The Odd Fellows Cemetery, is located on 17 acres of land about 800 yards north of old town San Saba. On April 18, 1883 the San Saba chapter of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) purchased 10 acres of this land from J.J. Stockbridge to establish a cemetery, which they maintained for 45 years. On April 3, 1929, the newly incorporated San Saba Cemetery Association purchased the cemetery for $1.00 and an additional 7 acres from Mrs. May Holman, also for $1.00. In 1935 burials from San Saba’s earliest city cemetery, now Rogan Field, were reinterred here. The cemetery reflects San Saba’s earliest times and is a continuing record of the lives and culture of its changing people.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008
Marker is property of the State of Texas