Fort Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Early

The Confederate Center

— Battle of Lynchburg —

Inscription.
Following the Confederate defeat at Gettysburg in July 1863, Lynchburg’s citizens became concerned about the lack of defenses around the city. Gen. Francis Nicholls, post commander, prepared a series of earthen redoubts and trenches at strategic points to take advantage of Lynchburg’s topography. He designed the earthen redoubt here to protect an artillery battery covering the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike (Fort Ave.).

When Union Gen. David Hunter attacked Lynchburg in June 1864, he advanced his army from the west along the turnpike. Confederate reinforcements commanded by Gen. Jubal A. Early began arriving during the day on June 17 and quickly entrenched along a line centered on this fort to receive the initial Federal assault. Lt. Carter Berkley placed his guns in the redoubt here and opened fire at about 4 o’clock that afternoon. The fighting continued in front of the fort until dark.

During the night the Confederates extended their trenches and successfully repelled Federal attacks throughout June 18. Having failed to break through Early’s defenses, Hunter ordered a retreat, and by dawn on Sunday, June 19, the Union army was gone.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1864.

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Gens. Francis Nicholls, Jubal Early and David Hunter in the lower center. A map showing
This is a previous iteration of the marker. The language is identical although the formatting is slightly different from the current marker.
the unit dispositions during the battle over the present day road network is on the right side of the marker.

Regarding Fort Early. This is one in a series of Civil War Trails markers interpreting the Battle of Lynchburg (17-18 June 1864) and the city's role in the Civil War. Select the Civil War Virtual Tour by Marker link below to see other related markers.

4. Fort Early earthworks
These earthworks are the remains of Fort Early, and saw action during the Battle of Lynchburg.