Sunnyvale in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yugoslavian Orchardists of Sunnyvale

Inscription. Throughout Sunnyvale's history, orchard farmers have come from many cultures. One of the most prominent groups in Sunnyvale have been the Yugoslavs. On the adjoining panel are listed over 60 such families.

Orchards ranged from two to seventy acres in size. Most families bought small orchards and as availability of land and money allowed, they added to their holdings. The majority of the orchards were apricots followed by cherries and prunes. A few pear and walnut orchards were also added to the mix.

Bahara Family · Barulich, Sam (Marion) · Belich, John family · Bogdanich, Paul (Jacobina) Family · Bonacich, Louie (Lena) Family · Bonacich, George Family · Buyak, Nick (Mary) Family · Canderlich, Mate (Dorothy) & Family · Gachina, Mike (Millica) Family · Gluhaich, Peter Family · Glumaz, George (Clara) Family · Glumaz, Steve (Stella) Family · Gregorich Family · Jurevich, Ivan (Mathilda) Family · Lazenbat, Nick Family · Lazo, Martin (Ann) Family · Lepesh, Nick (Anne)Family · Lobrovich, Mitchel Family · Lobrovich, Steve B (Antonet) · Lupin, John Family · Mardesich, Ivan (Annie) Family · Mardesich Brothers Nick (Rita) and Joe (Virginia) & Families · Mardesich, John P. (Margaret) Family · Mardesich Brothers Nick (Barbara), John (Jolene),

Joseph (Carol) Popovich, Ken Mardesich, Paul (Mande) Family · Mardesich Brothers, Paul Jr. (Ann) and families and Nikola (Marilyn) Radisich, Jerry (Cornelia) Family · Mardesich, Petar (Katica) Family · Mardesich, Vincent Family · Mardesich, Visko · Mardesich, Winifred Family · Mariani, Joe (Lucy) Family · Mariani, Jack (Lukrica) Family · Mariani, Joe aka Bepo (Similia) Family · Mariani, Andy · Mariani, Margaret · Mariani, Marion Family · Mariani, Louie (Justine) Family · Mariani Paul Sr. Family · Mariani, Paul Jr. (Mary Francis) Family · Mariani, Vinko (Lisisa) Family · Marinovich, Tony (Olga) Family · Millich, Stanjo · Millich, Stephen · Papac, Nick (Agnes) Family · Pavivich, Andy Senior Family · Pavlina, Luka (Kate) Family · Pavlina Brothers Peter (Carole), Steve (Virginia) and Milton (Carolyn) · Perkov, Feliz (Irene) Family · Popovich, Joe (Dorothy) Family · Radich, Louie (Kate) Family · Radisich, Jerry (Cornelia) Family · Radovich, Richie · Sousa, Mathilda Family · Stojanovich, George (aka Luca) · Tepsich, Nick (Mary) Family · Tikvica, Nick Sr. (Thelma) Family · Raymond (Jackie) Lester , Nick Jr. (Marilyn), and Irene (Earle) Jones · Vernig, John (Ann) Family · Vidovich, John (Mare) Family · Vistica, Martin (Nicolina) Family · Vodanovich, John Family · Volvodich, Nick (Mary) Family · Yemin, John · Zankich,
Joseph (Mary) Family · Zankich, Brothers and Sisters - Martin, Mary, Joe, Kris and Antonette · Zarevich, Pete (Mary) Family ·

More about this marker. The marker is located outdoors under the roof of the orchard interpretive exhibit that is just to the south of the museum.
3. Yugoslavian Orchardists of Sunnyvale Marker - wide view

4. Marker detail: Province-level map of interwar Yugoslavia