West Palm Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Northwood Road Historic District

Inscription. Northwood Road was platted in the early 1920s by the Pinewood Development Company. This historic commercial district consists of the businesses along Northwood Road between Broadway Avenue to the west and Dixie Highway to the east. Six buildings within the district date from the 1920s, but most are from the second half of the 1940s, with a handful built after 1953. The predominant wave of construction coincided with a resurgence in housing in the area following World War II. Most of the buildings are one-story, though their varying rooflines provide visual interest. The few two-story structures often have apartments on the second floor. Storefront exteriors are primarily glass and generally built from brick or concrete block and stucco. Many of the brick portions of facades are painted to match concrete sections. The frequently used stucco is associated with the Mediterranean Revival style and post-World War II construction, which are both defining architectural styles in West Palm Beach. In 2016, the street was listed on the West Palm Beach Register of Historic Places as an historic district to retain the architecture, character, and authenticity of the city’s second commercial “Main” street.

Erected 2019 by The West Palm Beach CRA, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker
Number F-1067.)