Near Shevlin in Clearwater County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Search for the Mississippi's Source

Inscription. The romantic 19th century quest for the source of the Mississippi river brought many explorers — among them Zebulon Pike, Lewis Cass, and Giacomo Beltrami — to northern Minnesota. The search ended when Ojibwe chief Ozawindib guided Henry Rowe Schoolcraft to Lake Itasca in 1832.

Sent by the United States government to help negotiate a treaty between the Dakota and Ojibwe, Schoolcraft used the opportunity to explore the Mississippi's headwaters area. The expedition, numbering 30, left Sault Ste. Marie in early June and travelled by way of the St. Louis River and Savanna Portage to Sandy Lake, then up the Mississippi to Cass Lake. From there Ozawindib guided them to Lake Bemidji and up the Schoolcraft River, and over a portage to the river's source.

Sorely tried by "voracious, long-billed, and dyspeptic musketoes" and portages knee-deep in mud, the little band caught their first glimpse of the lake on July 13. It was known to the Indians and traders as "Omushkos" or "Lac la Biche," both meaning Elk Lake, but Schoolcraft renamed it "Itasca" from a combination of the Latin words for "truth" and "head," veritas caput.

Although public interest focused on the long-sought source, the Schoolcraft expedition also collected valuable scientific information, inspected fur posts, vaccinated 2,000 Ojibwe against
small pox, and achieved an intertribal peace treaty.

Financed by Natural Resources Fund
seal of The Minnesota Historical Society, Instituted 1849

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society
1990

Erected 1990 by Minnesota Historical Society.

1. Mississippi River Headwaters. The mighty Mississippi River begins its winding journey to the Gulf of Mexico as a mere 18-foot wide knee-deep river in Itasca State Park. From here the river flows north to Bemidji, where it turns east, and then south near Grand Rapids. It will flow a total of 694 miles before working its way out of Minnesota. (Submitted on September 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Minnesota History: Controversy at the Mississippi's headwaters. Lake Itasca is now commonly considered the true head of the mighty river. But before everyone agreed, the headwaters’ back story was punctuated with controversy, fraud and a young female park director who didn’t back off from gun-totting loggers. (Submitted on September 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Narrative of an expedition through the upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake. This is an account by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft of his
(marker on trail — about 400 feet west of Mississippi headwaters)
discovery of the Mississippi River's source, Lake Itasca, in 1832. Schoolcraft was an Indian agent for the region, and he assembled an expeditionary party of thirty, including Ozawindib (an Ojibway guide and interpreter), an army officer, a surgeon, a geologist, and interpreter, and a missionary. (Submitted on September 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. American beginnings: The source of the Mississippi River. The source of the Mississippi had been known to Native Americans for centuries. Then in 1832, Henry Schoolcraft, a territorial superintendent for Indian affairs stationed in Sault Ste. Marie, Canada, headed west, his assignment unclear. But for a dozen years Schoolcraft had been itching to locate the headwaters. (Submitted on September 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Mississippi Headwaters - North End of Lake Itasca
(about 400 feet east of marker)
Here 1475 feet above the ocean the mighty Mississippi begins to flow on its winding way 2552 miles to the Gulf of Mexico
6. The Mississippi Begins Here - Flowing North!
From here at the north end of Lake Itasca, the Mississippi flows north some 35 miles to Lake Bemidji before making its turn south towards the Gulf of Mexico.