Near Shevlin in Clearwater County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wegmann Store Replica

Inscription.
This replica of the original Wegmann Store was built in 1977 as part of an ongoing summer crafts program to demonstrate log cabin construction.

The replica was built by craftsperson Christopher Alpine from Lengby, Minnesota. While the original store was still standing, he carefully measured it. Then using hand tools, he cut and shaped each log for the replica.

The completed structure gives you a good idea of the size and construction characteristics of Mr. Wegmann’s original store.

(photo captions)
• Shaping the logs with a broad ax.
• The positioning of the last roof log.
• A hand saw was used to trim the ends of the logs – 1977

Erected 1977 by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Parks and Recreation Division, Interpretive Services.

3. Wegmann Store (southwest elevation)
4. Wegmann Store (northwest elevation)