Fairgrounds in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fair Grounds Race Course

Inscription.
The Louisiana Jockey Club composed of prominent New Orleans citizens, opened the Fair Grounds Course on April 13, 1872. They chose this site which previously had been the scene of Agricultural and Industrial fairs. Through the years five racing clubs preceded the Fair Grounds Corporation (Founded in 1941) in operating the course which is the third oldest track still in operation in America.

Buried in the infield are the turf immortals, Black Gold, winner of four derbies including the Louisiana and Kentucky derbies, and Pan Zareta, known as "The Queen of the Turf"

The Fair Grounds gate houses, designed by the noted architect James Gallier, Jr. were built in 1859 for the Mechanics and Agricultural Fair.

Erected by Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission.

More about this marker. Located on the left main entrance gatehouse exterior wall, facing the main entrance. Obstructed by a Sago palm tree.

Can see corner of marker behind Sago palm branch.