Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Rough Riders Passed By Here

Inscription. On June 3, 1898, when Tampa was a cluster of old weather beaten houses floating on an ocean of sand, Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders disembarked from their seven train convoy in Ybor City, five miles from Tampa City Hall.

They commandeered some wagons, and moved men, material and animals, through this intersection to their encampment on the Tampa Bay Hotel Road, about one mile west of the river. The Rough Riders who "could whip Caesar's Tenth Legion," brought enduring fame to Tampa.

Erected by First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry Regiment- Rough Riders,Inc. Historical Committe: Dr. Jas. W. Covington, Tony Pizzo & Hampton Dunn.

Regarding The Rough Riders Passed By Here. Rough Riders embarkation point was Tampa, Florida.

Near East Kennedy Boulevard on Franklin Street, in Tampa, near the Municipal Building.