Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Higgerson Farm

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Before you are the fields of the Higgerson Farm, one of only a few major clearings on the Wilderness Battlefield. On the afternoon of May 5, Union troops swept across this open space, bound for bewildering combat in the thickets to the north and west.

When the Federals trampled her fence and garden, Permelia Higgerson emerged from her house, berated the Yankees, and predicted their quick repulse. “We didn’t pay much attention to what she said,” admitted a Pennsylvanian, “but the result proved that she was right.”

After a succession of bloody clashes in the distant woods, the Federals retreated back across this field. Mrs. Higgerson taunted them as they passed.

“At Chickamauga there was at least a rear, but here there ain’t neither front nor rear. It’s all a ----------- mess! And our two armies ain’t nothin but howlin’ mobs!”
- A Confederate prisoner to his captors

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker features a picture of Union soldiers making their way through the Higgerson garden on the left, and a photograph of the Higgerson farm house on the right. The upper right is a picture of Permelia Higgerson, the woman who confronted the Union soldiers in her yard.

2. The Higgerson Farm
The open field beyond the marker is the site of the Higgerson Farm and one of the few clearings in the Wilderness. It saw action on May 5, 1864.
3. Marker Beside Hill-Ewell Drive
4. Path to the Higgerson Farm House Ruins