Near Russells Point in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Lake State Park

Lewistown Reservoir

From Canal to Recreation Destination
The Great Miami River is sourced by the waters of Indian Lake. The original spillway forming the reservoir was completed in 1860. After numerous repairs to the aging dam, in 2018, a new 700-foot labyrinth weir spillway was constructed to replace the old dam.

The Great Miami River and Indian Lake were instrumental in providing water supply to the Miami-Erie Canal, which was first constructed in 1825. It was in operation until 1906, when the canal was abandoned.

Indian Lake became a popular resort area at the turn of the century due to its central location on the Toledo and Ohio Central Steamline and the Ohio Electric Railway. At one time, Indian Lake was known as the "Midwest’s Million Dollar Playground." To this day, the more than 5,000 acre lake and 800 acre state park remains a popular destination for water-related recreation. Visitors can boat, fish, swim and camp at this noteworthy, man-made lake.

Lewistown Reservoir
Started in the 1850s and completed in 1860, laborers constructed the $340,000 "Lewistown Reservoir" project, turning several small lakes into the second largest man-made lake in the world, second only to Ohio’s Grand Lake St. Marys. Indian Lake held that distinction until 1941, when the Grand Coulee Dam in Washington
was completed, and is now considered a relatively small lake at 5,000 acres. The reservoir was renamed "Indian Lake" and established as a public park by the General Assembly in 1898.

Erected 2019 by Ohio Department of Natural Resourses Indian Lake Area Historical Society Northwest Power and Conservation Council.