Shoreham in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Larrabee’s Point

Inscription.
John Larrabee established the first regular ferry here under a grant from the Vermont Legislature when the only business at the site was his tavern. In 1823, the year that the Champlain Canal opened, Larrabee and Samuel Holley built a store and a warehouse. A lively trade with the inland towns soon supported three stores, all supplied directly from Troy or Albany. Among the goods exported to the world from Larrabee’s Point, Merino sheep commanded the highest prices. Shoreham farmers bred some of the most famous ewes in the country, shipping them to western ranchers from this dock, a practice that helped to undermine the Vermont wool industry.

Travelers could catch a “line boat” down the Lake, or a packet heading through the canal. On his way to Fort Ticonderoga in 1835, Nathaniel Hawthorne observed “the continual succession of travelers who spent an idle quarter of an hour in waiting for the ferry boat; affording me just enough time to make their acquaintance, penetrate their mysteries, and be rid of them without the risk of tediousness on either side.”

The buildings clustered around this landing are listed on the National Register of Historic Places, but hotels have all disappeared. There is no sign of the Lake House Hotel that offered lawn tennis, boating, bathing, fishing, and dancing in 1871.

Erected by Lake Champlain Historic Landings Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. The left of the marker features a map of Lake Champlain, indicating the location of Larrabee’s Point. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of passengers, including a horse, in a ferry boat off Larrabee’s Point.
2. Marker on Lake Champlain
The present ferry dock can be seen in this photo behind the marker. Boats have been transporting passengers and goods across Lake Champlain at this site since 1755.
Above this are two photographs. One is of "The United States Hotel, built by Samuel Holley and B.B. Brown in 1838. [It] burned some time after 1886." The other photo is of "The Stone House, the first at Larrabee’s Point, [which] was built out of stone taken from the ruins of Fort Ticonderoga."

1. The Lake Champlain Basin Program website. The Lake Champlain Historic Landings Heritage Trail is sponsored by the Lake Champlain Basin Program. (Submitted on January 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Welcome to the Fort Ti Ferry. History and other information about the Ticonderoga Ferry. (Submitted on January 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker in Shoreham, Vermont
The ferry at this location links Ticonderoga New York and Shoreham Vermont.
5. Ticonderoga Ferry
The ferry boat can be seen in this photo approaching the Vermont shore. The Ticonderoga Ferry was established in 1759.
via Welcome to Fort Ti Ferry, unknown
6. The Fort Ticonderoga Ferry