Lancaster in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Col. Edward Cross

5th N.H. Infantry Vols.

Inscription.
Born April 22nd, 1832, mortally wounded July 2nd, 1863, while leading his command, the 1st Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Army Corps, at the Battle of Gettysburg, Penn.

The Fighting Fifth
Raised and disciplined by Col. Cross performed distinguished service through the war and was led by him in the battles of Rappahannock, Fair Oaks, Yorktown, Savages Station, Peach Orchard, White Oak Swamp, Malvern Hill, Charles City, Antietam, Fredericksburg and Gettysburg.

This monument is erected in memory of the accomplished journalist, brave pioneer, chivalric soldier, affectionate son, true friend and faithful craftsman who after a life of adventure at the commercial and political centers and in the distant territories of the Republic, died for its honor and integrity.

Gentle, courteous and brave, the story of his life closes with the fitting record.

Died on the Field of Honor.

1. Col. Edward Cross Leads the Fifth New Hampshire ‘Raging Like a Lion’. New England Historical Society website entry (Submitted on August 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Colonel Edward E. Cross. Lancaster NH: Stories of People & Places website entry (Submitted on September 9, 2020.)

3. Edward E. Cross. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

Internet Archive
4. Col. Edward E. Cross