Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Brandon-Sykes Showboat House

W. D. Sykes Memorial Museum

House built in 1888 by Nathan G. Brandon

W.D. Sykes became the 4th owner in 1919. He was a successful businessman during the Depression years, a staunch Democrat who entertained Governor Austin Peay, U.S. Secretary of State Cordell Hull and U.S. Representative Joseph Burns during the rebuilding of Fort Donelson National Park in the 1930s. He was a dedicated humanitarian who donated the lumber to build the first high school in Dover in 1919. The home was donated to the Stewart County Historical Society by W.D. Sykes' daughter, Rebecca Sykes Wilford in 1998.

The balconies represent the river showboats. The museum houses artifacts of Stewart County and the Sykes family. Historical events continue to be hosted here

Erected 2014 by Captain Charles Barham Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Marker is left of the door.