Paris in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Governor Thomas Clarke Rye

Inscription. Tom C. Rye was born in Camden on June 2, 1863. He moved to Paris, Tennessee in 1902, where he was elected attorney general of the 13th Judicial District. Rye was governor of Tennessee, 1915-1919. He supported prohibition and the Ouster Law, which helped unseat Boss Crump as mayor of Memphis. Governor Rye established the first state highway department and the first state board of education. He was chancellor of the 8th Chancery Court for twenty years. Rye died on Sept. 12, 1953, and is buried in Maplewood Cemetery.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4A 51.)

1. Thomas Clarke Rye. Tennessee Encyclopedia entry by the Tennessee Historical Society. (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Thomas Clarke Rye (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 8, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Governor Thomas Clarke Rye
Courtesy Tennessee State Library and Archives