West Bloomfield in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

An Advocate for Parks

A local advocate and leader.
Daniel J. Navarre served as the Director of the West Bloomfield Parks and Recreation Commission (WBPRC) from January 1999 until November of 2014. He is the longest serving director to date and is credited with securing over $4 million in grants to fund large portions of the WBPRC's improvement projecxts.

The WBPRC is forever grateful for Dan's innovative approaches that enhanced the parks and expanded the nature trails. On behalf of the residents of West Bloomfield, and many future generations to come, we express our deep appreciation for the enrichment of our parks and recreational spaces that are attributable in large part to Dan's leadership and dedication.

An unparalleled contribution to Township parks.
This trail section is dedicated in honor of the exemplary service and outstanding projects developed under the guidance of Director Daniel J. Navarre, including:
  1. Acquisition and development of an additional 2.5 miles to the West Bloomfield Trail;
  2. Development of the award-winning Marshbank Park;
  3. The renovation of Bloomer Park and the Schulak farmhouse and barn;
  4. Acquisition of an additional 17 acres to Karner Farm as well as the creation of the West Bloomfield Dog Park and Community Garden;
  5. Creation of the
    Skate Park at Drake Sports Park.