Pleasant Grove in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Albert Carver Cemetery

Inscription.

Illinois native Albert Carver (1827-1911) purchased land in this area in 1856 and settled here with his family. A farmer and noted breeder of Durham cattle, Carver set aside this plot of land for a family graveyard. Both he and his wife, Mary (Markham), are buried here, as are four sons, J. B., J. A., George, and F. E., and their families. The oldest marked grave in the cemetery, dated 1885, is that of an infant son of J. B. and Ophelia Carver. The cemetery is a visible reminder of this pioneer family and of the area's heritage.

3. Albert Carver Cemetery
4. Albert Carver Cemetery