Near Locust Grove in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In The Nick of Time

Inscription. As Union battle lines surged into the forest across the Orange Plank Road on your right, and poised in the trees at the far end of the Tapp Field, grayclad figures loped into view from behind you. The leading Confederate units peeled right into the scrubby woods while others entered this clearing. General Robert E. Lee, mounted near here and in an unusual state of nervous agitation, anxiously inquired as to the identity of the newcomers. “The Texas Brigade,” came the proud reply. The only Texas troops in the army belonged to the First Corps. Longstreet had arrived! “Hurrah for Texas,” shouted Lee. The brave veterans, including one regiment from Arkansas, responded with a cheer and dressed ranks for a desperate assault.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 11325 Orange Plank Rd, Locust Grove VA 22508, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a map illustrating locations of the opposing sides at the stage of the battle described on the marker.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named In the Nick of Time (see nearby markers).

2. Tap Field Trail Map