Lake Shore - Lake Vista in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Yacht Club

Inscription.
Located across the New Basin Canal before you is the second oldest yacht club in the country. It moved from Pass Christian, MS onto the site across from the New Canal Lighthouse. The club built a beautiful facility in 1879 that blocked the New Canal Lighthouse's light. The Lighthouse Board rebuilt the New Canal Lighthouse in 1890 in the taller wedding cake form that stood until Hurricane Katrina took it down in 2005.

Photo Caption
SYC Clubhouse- *In 1899 a new and larger clubhouse replaced the clubhouse built in 1879. * The 1920's brought expansion and renovation to the old structure. In 1949 the clubhouse had deteriorated and was replace by a modern structure. In 2005 the 1949 structure was destroyed by fire during Hurricane Katrina. The 4th SYC that you see today was built in 2009 in anticipation of the 160th Anniversary of the Southern Yacht Club.

is at or near this postal address: 8001 Lakeshore Drive, New Orleans LA 70124, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The lighthouse grounds are free to walk and enjoy. The current 2020 Lighthouse is a museum, and a fee is charged for entry.

3. New Basin Canal Lighthouse Museum