Andrews in Cherokee County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Konehete

Inscription. Welcome to Konehete, the Long Valley Place that white’s shortened to Valleytown, the first name of Andrews. For centuries, the Long Valley was home to Cherokee communities such as Little Tellico, Tomatla, Conostee, Quotoconechito, Nehowee, Dasetsi, and Connehitoyn. This was the most densely settled area of the Cherokee Nation, a heartland area protected by towering mountains. After the 1838 Cherokee removal, Cherokee enclaves re-established at Little Tellico and Tomatlas, and the area remains home to communities of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. (Map and content provided by Brett Riggs, University of North Carolina, research Laboratories of Archaeology, 2013.)

This valley was the “bread basket” of the Cherokee Nation, its rich fertile soil and protection from the weather providing ideal conditions for agricultural cultivation.

As we got clear of the mountain and entered… the pleasant valley through which Valley River runs… we continued our course… down the valley… to a mile of rich bottom land surrounded by lofty and picturesque hills covered with fine woods. This was the Paradise of the Cherokees, their wigwams [sic] being built on graceful knolls rising above the level of the river bottom, each of them having its patch of Indian corn with indigenous beans climbing to the top of each plat,
and squashes and pumpkins growing on the ground.

—George Featherstonhaugh 1837 [1847]

(captions)
1838 U.S. Army map of the upper Valley River Valley, showing the locations of Cherokee homes, roads and trails. Map provided by Brett Riggs, University of North Carolina, Research Laboratories of Archaeology, 2013

The rich fertile soil of Andrews Valley continues to support modern agriculture. Courtesy of BluRidgeHighlander.com

Cherokee Youth Council members learn about traditional gardening methods at Kituwah Mound. Courtesy of Cherokke Preservation Foundation

Erected by Cherokee Preservation Foundation.