North Shore in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"The Forks," 1984

Isaac Witkin (American, born South Africa, 1936)

— Aluminum; Commissioned by Alcoa Foundation —

Inscription.
A celebration of the three rivers and the molten metals that have been major forces in shaping Pittsburgh's industrial history.

Collection of Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute

[Additional plaque on the base of the sculpture:]
Pittsburgh's natural environment and its industrial past are both given tribute in Witkin's abstract sculpture. The flowing lines, reminiscent of the confluence of the Ohio, Allegheny, and Monongahela, also reference the molten metals that were poured in the many mills lining these rivers. Giving the citizens of Pittsburgh more access to these rivers was a key factor in the development of Allegheny Landing, which included the commissioning of public art for its walking paths.

Erected by City of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 12 Federal St, Pittsburgh PA 15212, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The additional plaque on the base of the statue
3. The Forks