Regent Square in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frick Woods Nature Preserve

Frick Park

Inscription.
The land that Henry Clay Frick bequeathed to the City in his will was re-dedicated as the Frick Woods Nature Reserve on Earth Day 1991. Frick's wish that the people of Pittsburgh have an undeveloped wildlife area to enjoy has been realized in this core of the park, which is filled with native plants and provides an extensive wildlife habitat. Pittsburgh residents can enjoy the nature preserve and its network of trails or participate in workshops and stewardship projects conducted by the Environmental Center.

Now the largest park in Pittsburgh at 561 acres, Frick Park began as the 151 acres just south of Clayton, Henry Clay Frick's family mansion. Frick's will stipulate that this land be given to the City of Pittsburgh and transformed into a public park. He also bequeathed the City a $2,000,000 trust fund to develop and maintain the park. Between 1919 and 1942, some of these funds were used increase the size of the park, but the woods remained at the core.

Frick's desire that these 151 acres be left largely untamed so that the people of Pittsburgh could have a true nature experience has made this park unique in the Pittsburgh system. Very few roads run through the boundaries of Frick Park, keeping traffic to the edges. Bicycling is also discouraged in this part of the park. This lack of intrusion has contributed
to the rich experience of flora and fauna to be found in the woods, including a wide variety of wildflowers native to Western Pennsylvania.

Clayton Hill
Located along the Clayton Hill Trail and best accessed from the park entrance near the Environmental Center, Clayton Hill is a mecca for birding enthusiasts in the region. Over 100 different species of birds have been spotted in this area. The top of Clayton Hill is a popular stop for warblers and other migratory birds. To learn more about birding in Frick Park, attend a workshop or outing offered by a local birding club.

Erected by Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy, City of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

3. Henry Clay Frick & Helen Clay Frick
This c. 1910 portrait of Henry Clay Frick (1849-1919) and his daughter Helen (1888–1984) by Edmund C. Tarbell hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC.