Quinette Cemetery in Kirkwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Quinette Cemetery

Inscription. Established in 1866 as a free place of burial for persons of African Descent residing within five miles. Quinette Cemetery is thought to be the oldest remaining cemetery for African Americans in St. Louis County, more than 100 individuals are buried here. Olive Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church owned the cemetery from 1866 to 1987. The cemetery was donated to the city of Kirkwood in 2002 and is now known as "Historic Quinette Cemetery"

Erected 2005 by Daughters of the American Revolution (Webster Groves chapter).

1. Quinette Cemetery on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 13, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Quinette Cemetery on Findagrave. From the user-generated cemetery website Findagrave.com, this is the profile for Quinette Cemetery. As of September 2020, there are 55 persons found and identified on this page. A nearby marker says it is not known how many interments are there, but through continued research from historians, some may be unearthed as the page progresses. (Submitted on September 13, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is mounted to the right of the entrance