Oviedo in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

White’s Wharf

(Clifton Springs)

Inscription.
North of this marker on Lake Jessup are warm sulphur springs, near which John and William Bartram camped during their excursion up the Saint Johns River in 1765-1766.

In the late 1870’s, W.G. White built a store here, bringing goods by steamboat and trading with buyers who came by wagon and ox cart from all parts of Central Florida, as far south as Ft. Christmas.

In the 1800’s, after the coming of the railroads, White moved his business to Orlando. The site also became known as Clifton Springs, in honor of the hometown in New York of Dr. Henry Foster, a wealthy grower who spent winters at Lake Charm in Oviedo.

Erected by Seminole County.

3. Overlook Park sign