Squirrel Hill South in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Westinghouse Memorial

1846 - 1914

1. George Westinghouse Memorial
George Westinghouse
Union Soldier
Citizen of Pittsburgh
Founder of the Westinghouse
Industries
Benefactor of humanity
through his labors
and inventions
1846 - 1914

The first substitution of high voltage electricity for operating a main line railroad

Steam turbines by vast power in small space and great economy have become a basic source of universal electricity

Niagara whose energy converted to electricity served the first great power system and created an industrial empire

First trial equipment of the Westinghouse Air Brake - 1869

Chicago exposition 1893 where was first exhibited in operation a complete alternating system of power distribution

The Westinghouse Air Brake immeasurably increased the speed safety and economy of railway transportation throughout the world

1869 - 1969
Westinghouse Air Brake Centennial
American Standard Inc.

Modern signaling systems which enable speed with safety in transportation are the results of the vision of Westinghouse

1881 - 1981
Union Switch & Signal Centennial

[Reverse:]
George Westinghouse
1846 - 1914
This
memorial unveiled October 6th 1930, in honor of George Westinghouse is an enduring testimonial to the esteem, affection and loyalty of sixty thousand employees of the great industrial organizations of which he was the founder. ~ In his later years rightly called "the greatest living engineer," George Westinghouse accomplished much of first importance to mankind through his ingenuity, persistence, courage, integrity and leadership. ~ By the invention of the air brake and of automatic signaling devices, he led the world in this development of appliances for the promotion of speed, safety and economy of transportation. ~ By his early vision of the value of the alternating current electric system, he brought about a revolution in the transmission of electric power. ~ His achievements were great, his energy and enthusiasm boundless, and his character beyond reproach; a shining mark for the guidance and encouragement of American youth.

Erected 1930 by Westinghouse Memorial Association of 54251 members who served with him in the army of industry; A.L. Humphrey, A.W. Robertson, E.M. Herr, F.A. Merrick, John F. Miller, Trustees.

2. George Westinghouse Memorial

3. George Westinghouse Memorial