Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pledge of Allegiance

By Devry Becker Jones, September 11, 2020
Inscription.
"I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America and to the republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."
This Pledge of Allegiance was composed by Francis Bellamy of Boston, Massachusetts, and was first used publicly at the celebration of the 400th anniversary of the Discovery of America, October 12, 1892. It was officially adopted by the Congress of the United States on December 28, 1945, and was amended to include the words "Under God" by the 83rd Congress on June 14, 1954, by Public Law No. 396.

Erected by The American Legion of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 500 Fifth Ave, Pittsburgh PA 15219, United States of America. Touch for directions.