Maryland Heights in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Power Substation

Creve Coeur Lake Streetcar Line

Inscription. This brick building was built around 1900 to shelter an electrical substation for the 05 Creve Coeur Lake Streetcar Line. The line started near the corner of Delmar & Kingsland (the "Delmar Loop"). It continued along Midland Ave. and its own dedicated right-of-way through Overland and Maryland Heights to the lake. United Railways, the parent company, erected similar surviving buildings at Delmar & DeBalieviere,& on Locust near 19th Street in St. Louis.

Creve Coeur Lake was a special recreational destination for many St. Louisans, especially in the summer, when the ride and the country were escapes from steamy heat. Until 1929, special open-sided "moonlight cars" operated in the evenings. The advent of better roads and home air-conditioning ended the streetcar service in 1950. St. Louis County opened Creve Coeur Lake Memorial Park in 1945. Today it is the County's largest and most used park.

Marker is where the red arrow points to
3. Power Substation
This is the front and left side of the building, where Go Ape! Zipline is as of Sept. 2020. Marker is behind the building under the pavilion.