Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James E. Rohr

James E. Rohr
rose from the position of management trainee to become
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Under his leadership, PNC became one of the largest financial institutions in the United States.

In the early 1980s, Pittsburgh experienced the loss of many steel and manufacturing jobs, causing a severe downturn in the local economy. Rohr galvanized private and public sector leaders to spearhead a third Pittsburgh Renaissance. This collaboration resulted in the creation of thousands of jobs and transformed Fifth Avenue into a thriving thoroughfare. Continuing this transformation, Rohr led the way to rejuvenate the Cultural District, home to Pittsburgh's world-class symphony, opera and ballet. His civic and cultural vision helped to revitalize Downtown Pittsburgh into the urban heart of the region, a magnet for natives and newcomers alike to live work and enjoy cultural events and outdoor recreation.

He was also a key partner in restoring historic Point State Park to its former beauty. As a result, Pittsburgh regained its position in one of the most livable and prominent cities in America. Rohr's concern for children and his recognition that they are keys to the city's
future, prompted his creation of PNC's "Grow Up Great" program. This pioneering initiative provided early education resources to children from birth to age five, and helped to ensure that the future leaders of Pittsburgh had the resources to succeed. Retiring from PNC in 2014, Rohr's legacy of innovation, vision and commitment to Pittsburgh has established him as one of the most influential leaders in Western Pennsylvania's history.

Distinguished…in serving his customers, his company and his community.
Generous…in giving his time and counsel to others.