Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Place of International Consequence

Point of Confluence
Nature itself has conspired to render the Ohio hereabouts a place of consequence and importance, and the rendezvous of all the people of North America that are within reach of it.
John Mitchell 1756

Point of Conflict
I spent some time in viewing the Rivers, and the Land in the Fork, which I think extremely well situated for a Fort as it has the absolute command of both Rivers.
George Washington 1753

Point of Renewal
There is good reason to believe that Pittsburgh is in the beginning of one of the most dramatic periods of municipal renaissance that any great American city is likely to undergo in the next decade.
George Sessions Perry
Saturday Evening Post, ca. 1950s