Tequisquiapan, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Plaza Reforma

Plaza Reforma
Entre los siglos XVI y XVII, este sitio era ocupado por los españoles, mientras que los indígenas se concentraban en la Magdalena. En el siglo XIX, en esta área se encontraba una plaza con jardines andadores y tres portales. En 1909 se colocó el kiosco de cantería, con el proyecto del arquitecto Manuel Arévalo y la ejecución de Ramón Morales. En 1973 fue remodelada y se canceló el acceso vehicular, en esa intervención se eliminó el atrio de la parroquia colocándose una fuente en lo que fue la esquina del atrio y un pedestal con una cruz de hierro en el otro extremo, también se dio continuidad a los portales de cantería que rodean el jardín. La plaza Reforma es popularmente conocida como Miguel Hidalgo, esto a consecuencia del busto en honor al héroe, ubicada a un costado del kiosco.

English translation:
The Reform Plaza
Between the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries this site was occupied by the Spaniards, while the indigenous people concentrated in the Magdalena. In the nineteenth century in this area was a square with gardens and three portals. In 1909 the
stonework kiosk was placed, with the project under the planning of the architect Manuel Arévalo and executed by Ramón Morales. In 1973 it was remodeled and the vehicular access was eliminated. In that intervention the atrium of the parish was eliminated by placing a fountain in what was the corner of the atrium and a pedestal with an iron cross at the other end. The stone portals surrounding the garden were also completed. The Reform Plaza is popularly known as Miguel Hidalgo Plaza, as a result of the bust in honor of the hero located on the side of the kiosk.

The marker is in the southwest corner of the Plaza Reforma. Note the stone portals mentioned in the marker text.

3. The fountain and kiosk of the Plaza Reforma, mentioned in the marker text