Elsberry in Lincoln County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Mill and Grain Elevator Site

Inscription.

The Elsberry Milling Co. was founded in 1880 to deal in grain and manufacture flour. The mills location was chosen because the area was known for producing high-grade, soft red wheat. The nearby railway supported this as a wheat buying station. The Hannibal Milling Co. bought the property in 1895 and operated the mill for the next 45 years. David F. Galloway leased it in 1933 and bought the Galloway Grain Co. property in 1940. In 1943, his brother, Ralph D. Galloway (Trax) joined him in the business and it was renamed Galloway Brothers. The brothers were in partnership until 1962 when Ralph purchased Dave's interest. Galloway Brothers Inc. would continue under Ralph's ownership until his death in 2000. The old mill and grain elevator played an important role in the economy and history of the Elsberry community. For "through the years millions of dollars worth of grain have passed through it's walls".

From The History of Elsberry 1673-1955 by Congressman Clarence Cannon

1. Galloway Brothers History. (Submitted on September 16, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Brief History of Elsberry, Missouri. (Submitted on September 16, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south