Rainbow City in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Harmony Cemetery

Inscription.

In the summer of 1784 William Jones and his two young sons were among a group of families from Georgia making their way through this area following the Old High Town Path. They camped here near a large spring and planned to continue their journey southward to the newly British controlled territory of West Florida, in what is now South Alabama. While they slept, a band of Creek Indians attacked the camp. William Jones was among many killed while his five-year-old son Edmond slept in one of the wagons and his three-year-old son was kidnapped and never found. The next day, John Gunter, an early settler and trader, arrived at the massacre site and discovered Edmond. After Gunter buried the dead he took Edmond with him, raising him like a son. In 1786 they settled along the Tennessee River at the present site of Guntersville. In 1814 the Creek Nation ceded this area to the United States government. In August 1818 Edmond returned to this area and acquired over 500 acres of land. Shortly afterward, he established Harmony Meeting House here as a memorial and executed a deed for three acres for a cemetery.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
Funded by the Etowah County Community Development Committee