Near Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wharton Cemetery

Inscription.

One of the earliest settlers in Kerr County, William Watson Wharton (1799-1871) purchased 640 acres when he came here in 1857 with his wife Thankful (1803-1885) and their three sons. The family's cabin stood near this cemetery. Wharton's is the oldest marked grave in the plot. Among other graves are those of his wife, his sons William G'Laspie (1841-1919), deputy sheriff of Kerr County for over 50 years, and David Newton (1846-1938), and several grandchildren. Other pioneer settlers buried here include members of the Tatum and Love families. Wharton descendants maintain the site.

2. Front Entrance to Wharton Cemetery
The marker is to the left of the gate and off camera.