New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lakefront "Seawall"

By Cajun Scrambler, September 5, 2020
Inscription.
In the 1930's the Orleans Levee Board completed a levee protection and land development project along Lake Pontchartrain's south shore. A stepped seawall was built and behind it 2000 acres of land were filled in with soil dredged from the lake. The new land stretched to today's Robert E. Lee Blvd. Today the seawall has sunk and 19 foot levees across Lakeshore Dr. protect the city from Lake Pontchartrain storm surge.

Photo Caption
Looking east from Bay 95E. showing difference of wave action against vertical steel sheet piling as against wave action on completed step section. Feb. 9th 1931, High N.W. wind. Gage 21.80

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the New Canal Lighthouse. The lighthouse grounds are free to walk and enjoy. The current 2020 Lighthouse is a museum, and a fee is charged for entry.