Goodland in Sherman County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Big Easel

Welcome to Our Community!

— Greetings from the Goodland Rotary Club —

Inscription. Standing before you is the "Big Easel" — an 80 foot tall celebration of art and agriculture. Installed in June 2001, it is a reproduction of Vincent van Gogh's "Three Sunflowers in a Vase" painted by Canadian artist Cameron Cross.

Since 2005 the Goodland Rotary Club, a humanitarian service organization, has partnered with the City of Goodland to promote and maintain the Big Easel. Rotarians laid 9,100 bricks for the walkways and installed benches and a spotlight. In 2012, the Big Easel was repainted, repaired, and relaunched. In 2013, an electronic kiosk was installed to orient visitors to Goodland and the Big Easel.

The Big Easel is one of many community treasures in Goodland. Take the opportunity to explore Kansas life at its height; stroll our Main Street, relax in our parks and take in our local culture.

Discover our town through the Big Easel Kiosk!

Erected 2013 by Goodland Rotary Club.