Centreville in Bibb County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Centreville Cemetery

Bibb County

Inscription. Centreville Cemetery is older than the town of Centreville itself. The earliest known burial is that of Willie Coleman, dated 1822, and Centreville was established in 1823. One half of the cemetery, known as Cooper Cemetery, contains mostly the burials of African Americans. The other half, known as Four Points Cemetery, contains the burials of whites. Surnames associated with many prominent Centreville families can be found among the burials, which include former Probate Judges, Sheriffs, Mayors, merchants and other community leaders. The most prominent Centreville resident buried here is Dr. Edward Hawthorn Moren (1825-1886), a surgeon in the US Army, then the Confederate Army, who also represented Bibb and Perry counties in the state assembly. Most notably, Moren served as Alabama's 2nd Lieutenant Governor from 1870-1872, during post-Civil War Reconstruction. Centreville Cemetery is owned by the City of Centreville. Maintenance is provided by the city, and through volunteer efforts of the Cooper Memorial Cemetery Committee and others. By the 21st century, the adverse effects of age, neglect and vandalism had become obvious. However, the cemetery was restored with state grant funds in 2012.
Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2011
Marker erected in 2012 by the Centreville Historic Preservation Commission

Erected 2012 by Centreville Historic Preservation Commission.

1. Centreville Memorial Cemetery.
(looking southwest)
(A listing of Centreville Cemetery burials) (Submitted on September 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edward H. Moren (Wikipedia). After graduating from medical school in New York, Edward Moren enlisted in the U.S. Army as an assistant surgeon, serving during the Mexican–American War. After leaving the U.S. army in 1848, Moren moved to Bibb County, Alabama where he continued to practice medicine. (Submitted on September 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking north • Mill Street visible in right background)
(looking west into cemetery from Mill Street)