Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Memory of Civilian Conservation Corps Personnel

By McGhiever, August 21, 2019
1. Civilian Conservation Corps Personnel memorial
Inscription.  "I will turn their mourning into joy and will comfort them and make them rejoice from their sorrow..." Jeremiah 31:13

With native stone and rock gathered from Civilian Conservation Corps camps in all states of the union, with stones from the United States Departments of War, Labor, Agriculture and Interior, the agencies responsible for the Civilian Conservation Corps and cornerstones from the floor of the White House, the site on which the Civilian Conservation Corps was founded, as the gift of America's thirty second president, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, this truly representative memorial is reverently dedicated by Company 4727, State Park 17, CCC, Saint Paul, Minnesota, to the young men throughout the nation who died while protecting their country's natural resources.

Erected 1937 by Civilian Conservation Corps Company 4727.

Location.

Regarding In Memory of Civilian Conservation Corps Personnel. As far as is known locally, this is the nation's only monument to the Civilian Conservation Corps members who died during their service. The exact number of enrollees lost is unknown as the government did not keep a central track of deaths.

3. Civilian Conservation Corps Personnel Memorial near the shore of Lake Phalen

1. The National Association Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
Declared the Phalen Park Monument as the official marker for all CCC members who died while in service. Each company, state, official agency and the White House are represented by a stone in this monument. The monument was built in 1936-1937 by the men of Company 4727 on their own time and at no cost to the public.

We CCC alumni are the young men of 1933 to 1942 who lived in barracks and tents who under the direction of various agencies, mended the scarred land, fought forest fires, planted trees, ground cover, built trails, roads for fire control and recreational use. We quarried limestone, granite, harvested timber to be used in construction of buildings, recreation sites and dams to improve quality of our waters and land. We received respect, a job and a purpose in life. Almost all our work and achievements were with hand tools. We put our mark on this land. As a generation, we are proud of our achievements and individually we are grateful for that opportunity.

Erected by Chapter 33, Local, and the NACCCA, St. Louis, MO
    — Submitted September 18, 2020, by McGhiever of St Paul, Minnesota.