Near Earleville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Plantation Life in the Colonial Era

Mount Harmon Plantation

Plantation Life
In the colonial era Mount Harmon was a working plantation. A community of people lived at Mount Harmon during the 18th century including the landowners, indentured servants, slaves, and tradespeople. Inventories from the Heath and Louttit families paint a picture of life at Mount Harmon at this time. There were dozens of cows, horses, sheep, hogs, and chickens, and producing food for all who lived and worked on the plantation was a year round job.

Smoke House
The white clapboard building before you is a recreated smokehouse, which was used to cure meats prior to electricity and refrigeration. Today the smokehouse is used for living demonstrations and to reflect Mount Harmon’s plantation era.

Colonial Kitchen
The brick building beside the smokehouse is a colonial out-kitchen, with a large hearth and full complement of cooking tools. The kitchen was a separate building on many plantations, to keep the heat and risk of fire away from the main house. The out-kitchen was listed on Mount Harmon’s 1837 fire insurance survey. Today the colonial kitchen is used for education and hearth cooking programs, demonstrations and is a popular destination for school field trips and special events.

[Inscription on the lower right, to right of the map image]
Time Traveling to

1837

This map of Mount Harmon from 1837 reflects what the plantation looked like during the post-colonial era when it was a working agricultural farm with numerous outbuildings, including a brick quarter, smokehouse, spring house, carriage house, stable and other dependencies.

Regarding Plantation Life in the Colonial Era.
In the "Colonial Kitchen" paragraph, "complement" appears in this hmdb.org entry where the marker has the incorrect (despite similar pronunciation and spelling) "compliment".

4. Mount Harmon Plantation Mansion
5. Out Kitchen