Rock Springs in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Tragedy Remembered

Inscription. On February 3, 1961 around 5:15 p.m., a bus loaded with FMC Corporation employees were returning home to Rock Springs. Approximately 5 miles west of Rock Springs a car passed the bus and lost control on the slippery highway. It crashed head on into an oncoming semi-truck. The truck then lost control and jackknifed into the path of the bus. The driver of the car was killed instantly and the resulting bus crash claimed the life of the bus driver, John Bucho, as well as Josephine Gilpin, Lola Legerski, Bob Park, Barrie Gilfillan and Mac McKenna. Many other passengers and the two truck drivers sustained permanent injuries.

The community responded remarkably. Special thanks to the City and Police Departments of Rock Springs, Sweetwater County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming Highway Patrol, Memorial Hospital staff, doctors and nurses and all the citizens of Rock Springs. Their support and concern will leave a mark forever in the hearts of the grateful and grieving survivors, and families of the victims.

The Names of the passengers in the Bus
Al Krza • Bill Wenneborg • Carl Klein • Henry Hafner • Josephine Gilpin • John Lucchi • Larry Hickerson • Louis Ruffini • Paul Petro • Roger Guest • Thomas Lavery • Allen Alstad • Bob Knudsen • Diana (Osborne) Ainscough • Howard Campbell • Joan Cederburg • John Majhanovich • Arlen Lawrence
• Mac McKenna • Peg O'Neal • Russ Hynes • Tom Bernatis • Barrie Gilfillan • Bob • Park Frank Narramore • Howard VanValkenburg • John Bucho • John Schultz • Lola Legerski • Mary Porter • Roy Logan • Shirley Rogers • William Fleming • Bob Bertrand • Boyd Soltis • Guy Gatti • Jack While • John Herink • Judy (Gilpin) Carr • Louie Shifrar • Ole Anselmi • Roy Radakovich • Steve Sekerak
Memorial Stone donated by FMC Corporation
Plaque donated by United Steel Workers Local 13214