Old West Side in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

From Interurbans to Buses

Inscription.
In 1929 long-distance buses replaced the electric interurban for travel between Ann Arbor and other cities. The first interurban in the state had linked Ann Arbor and Ypsilanti in 1891. Junius Beal, UM Regent and one of the main stockholders, explained that it was greatly helped by the fact that "Ann Arbor had 3,000 boys and not enough girls; Ypsilanti had 1,000 girls at the Normal College [now EMU] and not enough boys." Interurbans ran east on Parkard to Detroit and west on Huron to Jackson every half hour or hour.

The era of the interurban ended due to competition from buses, autos, and trucks. Interstate buses use the old interurban station until it was demolished in 1939 and a modern bus depot built in 1940.

Top image caption:
The Ann Arbor Bus Station, ca. 1938
In this 1938 photo a parked bus of the Blue Goose Line is bound for Lansing. "Mac's Taxi" provided transportation to the station. Interstate bus lines such as Greyhoud, Shortway, and Blue Goos used this old interurban station and the modern bus depot that replaced it in 1940.

Top image inset caption:
The old Ann Arbor interurban/bus station is demolished, May, 1939

Bottom left image caption:
(Left) It's 1915 and the Coliseum roller skating rink recently opened up in the old armory building
next to the interurban ticket office. The station tower held the electric transformers that converted AC to DC current to power the interurban. Note the sign in front: Detroit United Lines, Waiting Room, Ticket Office.

Bottom right image caption:
(Right) The interurban car is on the curved track leading into the Ann Arbor station. In the background at left is the Glazier Building at Huron and Main. The interurban made it easy to attend stage shows, concerts, and football games in Ann Arbor. "Special" excursion cars brought riders from Ypsilanti to live performances at the Whitney Theater, around the corner on North Main Street.

Sponsored by First Martin Corporation

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.